Skip to content

American Society of Civil EngineersASCE Met Section

Advertisement
Home arrow Met Section
Met Section Officers Print E-mail
ASCE Met Section Board of Directors Meeting The ASCE Met Section Board of Directors is comprised of five officers, six elected directors, three ex-officio directors, and the two immediate past presidents, as described in the Constitution and By-Laws.

Committee chairs are also listed below. The menu on the right side of this page provides links to the officers of the technical groups, Long Island Branch, Lower Hudson Valley Branch, and Younger Member Forum.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

OFFICERS

PRESIDENT
Albert Pozotrigo, P.E.

M&J Engineering P.C.
One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 213
133-33 Brookville Boulevard
Rosedale, NY 11422
Phone: (718) 525-5500
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

PRESIDENT-ELECT
Arthur J. Alzamora, P.E., LEED AP

Langan
21 Penn Plaza
360 West 31st Street, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Phone: (212) 479-5442
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

VICE-PRESIDENT
Robert Ervolina, P.E., LEED AP

Gibbons, Esposito & Boyce Engineers, P.C.
50 Charles Lindbergh Boulevard, Suite 503
Uniondale, NY 11553
Phone: (516) 222-2257
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

SECRETARY
Douglas Castelli

HAKS
40 Wall Street, 11th Floor
New York, NY 10005
Phone: (212) 747-1997
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

TREASURER
Timothy J. Ward, P.E., LEED AP BD+C

Langan
21 Penn Plaza
360 West 31st Street, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Phone: (212) 479-5431
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENTS

2014-2015
Jagtar S. Khinda, P.D., P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE

NYCDOT Division of Bridges
59 Maiden Lane, 35th Floor, Rm 35-51
New York, NY 10038
Phone: (212) 839-4093
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

2013-2014
Steven Kaufman, P.E.

Capital Program Management
NYCT
Two Broadway, C6.72
New York, NY 10004
Work: (646) 252-3761
Fax: (646) 252-3722
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

DIRECTORS

Jaimin Amin, P.E.
Arora and Associates, P.C.
350 Seventh Avenue, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Phone: (212) 268-2730
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Eric K. Basu, P.E.
AECOM
One Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10119
Phone: (212) 896-0156
Fax: (212) 629-4249
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Terrence Carroll, P.E., LEED AP
ARUP
77 Water Street
New York, NY 10005
Phone: (212) 897-1553
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Asher Peltz, P.E.
GEI Consultants, Inc., P.C.
1385 Broadway, 20th Floor
New York, NY 10018
Phone: (212) 671-1594
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Kyle J. Twitchell, P.E.
KPFF
299 Broadway, Suite 820
New York, NY 10007
Phone: (212) 973-3748
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Daniela Zellers, P.E.
WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
One Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10119
Phone: (212) 465-5194
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

EX-OFFICIO DIRECTORS

LONG ISLAND BRANCH
Adam DeVito, P.E.

Phone: (212) 951-5915
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

LOWER HUDSON VALLEY BRANCH
Andrew R. Yarmus, P.E.

Phone: (845) 634-3580
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

YOUNGER MEMBER FORUM
Sam Singer, P.E.

Phone: (212) 479-5513
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

AUDIT
Lawrence Chiarelli, P.E., Esq., F.ASCE

Phone: (718) 260-4040
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

AWARDS
Arthur J. Alzamora, P.E., LEED AP

Phone: (212) 479-5442
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

CONTINUING EDUCATION
Horia Necula, P.E.

Mobile: (516) 754-4270
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

DINNER DANCE
Gerarda M. Shields, Ph.D., P.E.

Phone: (718) 260-5587
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION
Jada Michelle Parker

Phone: (646) 253-8594
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

ENGINEERING MECHANICS
Anil Agrawal

FUTURE CITY COMPETITION
Karen Armfield, P.E.

Phone: (212) 701-2808
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

GOVERNMENT RELATIONS
Raheel Malik

Phone: (646) 264-2524
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

HISTORY & HERITAGE
Erik Metzger
Phone: (212) 857-7351
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

HOSPITALITY
Maria Grazia Bruschi, P.E.

Phone: (212) 266-8486
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

LIFE MEMBERS
Nash Hasan, P.E.

Phone: (212) 896-0398
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

MEDIA RELATIONS
Anahid Andonian, P.E.

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

MEMBERSHIP
Jaimin Amin, P.E.

Phone: (212) 268-2730
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

NATIONAL ENGINEERS WEEK
Frank Wu

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

NOMINATING
Jagtar S. Khinda, P.D., P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE

Phone: (212) 839-4093
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

PAST PRESIDENTS
Jagtar S. Khinda, P.D., P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE

Phone: (212) 839-4093
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

SCHOLARSHIP
Indhira Figuereo

Phone: (212) 973-2942
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

TECHNOLOGY
Erik Metzger

Phone: (212) 857-7351
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

LIAISON TO ASCE NEW YORK STATE COUNCIL
AND ASCE REGION 1 ASSEMBLY
Otto Maatsch, P.E., F.ASCE

Phone: (201) 385-2480
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

LIAISON TO THE METROPOLITAN
ENGINEERING SOCIETIES COUNCIL
Otto Maatsch, P.E., F.ASCE

Phone: (201) 385-2480
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it